#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →
Data

BankingPicks Savings Rate Index

A weekly snapshot of what online banks pay on savings and CDs, checked at each bank’s own website and compared with the national average.

By the BankingPicks Editorial TeamEdition of October 19, 2026

This week’s Savings Rate Index is 3.88% APY. That is the average standard rate of the 11 high yield savings accounts we track that pay their rate with no direct deposit or monthly deposit rules. It is about 10 times the FDIC national average savings rate of 0.38%. On $10,000, that is about $388 a year in interest vs. about $38. Rates checked at each bank on Oct 19, 2026.

We may earn a commission from some links. It never changes our rankings. Advertiser disclosure.

This week’s numbers

MeasureThis week
Savings Rate Index (average, no monthly rules)3.88% APY
Same 7 accounts as last week3.75% APY (no change)
Highest savings rate with no monthly rules4.27% APY, Peak Bank Envision
Highest savings rate with monthly rules4.21% APY, Axos ONE (5.00% for 6 months on new accounts opened by Oct 31)
Highest 12 month CD4.60% APY, Popular Direct ($10,000 minimum)
Highest CD rate on any term5.00% APY on 60 months, tied by Sallie Mae ($2,500 minimum, as of Oct 23, 2026) and Popular Direct ($10,000 minimum)
FDIC national average, savings0.38% (Oct 19, 2026)
FDIC national average, 12 month CD1.76% (Oct 19, 2026)

FDIC national averages are published monthly; these are the October 2026 figures, released Oct 19, 2026. Last month: savings 0.37%, 12 month CD 1.73%.

Why the index rose this week

None of the 7 accounts in last week’s edition changed its rate, and that group still averages 3.75%. The index rose to 3.88% because we added four accounts that qualify for it: EverBank, Newtek Bank, Bread Savings and Openbank (standard rate only; its 0.35% new customer boost is excluded). Compare the like for like figure when you look at week to week moves.

Savings accounts in the index

AccountStandard APYRate as of
Peak Bank Envision4.27% (new accounts)Oct 1, 2026
EverBank Performance Savings4.20% (new accounts)Oct 9, 2026
Newtek Bank4.20%Oct 19, 2026
Always.bank4.10%Oct 19, 2026
Bread Savings4.05%Oct 19, 2026
Ivy Bank4.00% on $2,500 or moreSep 22, 2026
Openbank4.00% standardOct 19, 2026
Western Alliance Bank3.80%Jan 8, 2026
E*TRADE Premium Savings3.75%Oct 19, 2026
American Express3.20%Oct 19, 2026
Capital One 360 Performance3.10%Oct 19, 2026
Index (average of 11)3.88%

“Rate as of” is the date each bank gives for its rate; we confirmed every rate on the bank’s site on Oct 19, 2026. Standard rates only: promotional boosts and cash bonuses are excluded.

Tracked, but not in the index

These accounts need direct deposit or monthly deposits for their top rate, so we report them separately:

  • Axos ONE Savings: 4.21% with monthly direct deposit and balance rules (Oct 19, 2026)
  • Happen Bank LevelUp: 4.20% in months you deposit $250 or more, 3.00% otherwise (Oct 16, 2026)
  • SoFi: 3.30% with direct deposit or $5,000 in deposits every 31 days (checked Oct 19, 2026)

Best CD rate by term

TermTop rate we trackRate as of
3 months4.30%, Popular DirectOct 19, 2026
6 months4.40%, Happen BankOct 20, 2026
9 months4.40%, Bread SavingsOct 19, 2026
12 months4.60%, Popular DirectOct 19, 2026
18 months4.85%, Bread SavingsOct 19, 2026
2 years4.80%, E*TRADEOct 21, 2026
3 years4.85%, Popular DirectOct 19, 2026
4 years4.95%, Popular DirectOct 19, 2026
5 years5.00%, Sallie Mae ($2,500) and Popular Direct ($10,000)Oct 23 and Oct 19, 2026

Rate changes we found

Every change below was found in our own checks of each bank’s website. Newest first.

DateBankChange
Oct 20, 2026Happen Bank CDs6 month raised from 4.30% to 4.40%; 11 month from 4.40% to 4.65%
Oct 19, 2026FDIC national averagesOctober release: savings 0.37% to 0.38%, 12 month CD 1.73% to 1.76%, 5 year CD 1.38% to 1.41%
Oct 16, 2026Happen Bank CDs2 year raised from 4.60% to 4.76% (found in our Oct 18 check)
Oct 17, 2026American Express High Yield SavingsRaised from 3.10% to 3.20% APY
Oct 15, 2026Bread Savings CDs18 month raised from 4.75% to 4.85%; 2, 3, 4 and 5 year each raised 0.10 point, to 4.55%, 4.60%, 4.65% and 4.70%
Oct 13, 2026Bread Savings CDs18 month raised from 4.50% to 4.75%; 1 year from 4.25% to 4.45%
Oct 7, 2026Barclays CDs12 month raised from 4.25% to 4.50%; 2 year from 4.35% and 5 year from 4.25%, both to 4.75%; 9 month cut from 4.15% to 4.00%
Oct 2, 2026Bread Savings CDs9 month raised from 4.30% to 4.40%; 18 month from 4.40% to 4.50%
Oct 2, 2026Marcus CDs12 month raised from 3.90% to 4.40%; 18 months to 6 years from 4.35% to 4.40%
Oct 1, 2026Peak Bank Envision savingsRaised from 4.01% to 4.27% APY
Oct 1, 2026Axos ONE SavingsAdded a 5.00% APY rate for the first 6 months on new accounts (standard 4.21% unchanged)

How the index works

  • What is included: every high yield savings account we track that pays its standard rate without direct deposit or monthly deposit rules. A minimum balance for the rate, such as Ivy Bank’s $2,500, is allowed.
  • What is excluded: promotional rate boosts, cash bonuses and accounts that need direct deposit or monthly deposits.
  • How it is calculated: a simple average of each account’s standard APY, with every account weighted equally.
  • Where the rates come from: each bank’s own website, checked by our team, with the date the bank gives for its rate. National averages come from the FDIC’s monthly national rates.
  • How often: we publish a new edition every week and log rate changes as we find them.

Read more about how we check rates in how we rate banking products.

Past editions

EditionIndexFDIC national average
Oct 19, 20263.88% (11 accounts; the original 7 still 3.75%)0.38%
Oct 17, 2026 (first edition)3.75% (7 accounts)0.37%

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and bloggers are welcome to cite the BankingPicks Savings Rate Index with a link to this page. For questions or a comment on savings rates, email hello@bankingpicks.com.

Find the best account for you on our best high yield savings accounts and best CD rates pages, or see what your savings could earn with our high yield savings calculator. To see each individual rate change with its date, use our rate change tracker.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average high yield savings rate right now?

The BankingPicks Savings Rate Index was 3.88% APY in its Oct 19, 2026 edition: the average standard rate of 11 high yield savings accounts that need no direct deposit or monthly deposits.

How does that compare with the national average?

The FDIC national average savings rate was 0.38% as of Oct 19, 2026, so the index is about 10 times higher.

What is the highest savings rate right now?

At our Oct 19, 2026 check, Peak Bank Envision paid the highest standard rate with no monthly rules, 4.27% APY for new accounts. Axos ONE paid 4.21% with monthly rules.

Why did the index go up this week?

We added four qualifying accounts (EverBank, Newtek Bank, Bread Savings and Openbank). The 7 accounts from the first edition still average 3.75%.

How often is the index updated?

Every week. We also log rate changes as we find them in our checks of each bank’s website.