#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →

How we make money: Some links on this page may earn us a commission. That never affects our scores or the order of our picks, which follow our published methodology. Advertiser disclosure

Happen Bank logo
#8 of 15 in our CD ranking
Happen BankCDsBest 2 year rate

Happen Bank CD Review

Our take: Strong rates on 2 year and short term CDs with moderate penalties. The 12 month rate trails the leaders.

Best APY4.76%
12 month APY3.50%
Minimum deposit$500
Learn more Goes to Happen Bank’s website. Rates as of Oct 27, 2026.
4.4out of 5BankingPicks rating
Best CD APY 30%5.0
12 month APY 20%3.9
Penalties and flexibility 15%4.0
Minimum deposit 15%4.0
App and support 10%4.7
Safety 10%4.5

Weights in italics. APY scores are set against a 4.50% benchmark. App and support is based on App Store and Google Play ratings. See the methodology.

Pros

  • 4.76% APY on the 2 year CD
  • 4.65% APY on the 11 month term and 4.40% on 6 months
  • Moderate early withdrawal penalties

Cons

  • 12 month rate is lower at 3.50%
  • Maximum deposit of $500,000
  • No phone support on Sundays

Key facts

Terms
6 months to 5 years
Early withdrawal penalty
90 days of interest (1 year or less); 180 days (longer terms)
At maturity
10 day grace period, then auto renews
Minimum to open
$500
Monthly fee
No monthly fee
Insurance
FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category
FDIC certificate
32551 (Happen Bank, N.A., Lehi, UT)
Who can open
US residents 18 or older
Mobile app
Happen Bank app: 4.8 on the App Store, 4.5 on Google Play (Sep 28, 2026)
Customer service
800.242.0272, Monday to Saturday, 5am to 5pm PT

Source: Happen Bank website, checked Oct 28, 2026. Insurance details from the FDIC BankFind database.

Happen Bank’s best CD rate is 4.76% APY on the 2 year term. Its 11 month CD pays 4.65% and its 6 month CD pays 4.40%, but the 1 year CD pays only 3.50%. You need $500 to open, up to $500,000. Rates as of Oct 27, 2026, checked against Happen Bank’s website on Oct 28, 2026.

Happen Bank CD rates today

TermAPY
6 months4.40%
11 months4.65%
1 year3.50%
14 months3.50%
2 years4.76%
5 years3.40%

Rates as of October 26, 2026, from Happen Bank’s CD page, checked Oct 20, 2026. Happen Bank was formerly LendingClub Bank.

CD rates change often for new deposits. Once you open a CD, your rate is fixed for the term.

Our verdict

Happen Bank is a strong pick if you want a 2 year CD or a short term under a year. Its 2 year rate of 4.76% is one of the best we track for that term, and the 11 month CD at 4.65% is one of the best rates we track under a year and a strong alternative to a 1 year CD.

Avoid its 1 year and 14 month terms. At 3.50%, they pay well below the leaders, so if you need exactly 12 months, compare the best 12 month rate we track, 4.65% at CFG Bank CDs.

Which Happen Bank CD term is best?

  • Under a year: the 11 month CD at 4.65% beats the 6 month CD at 4.40% and is far ahead of the 1 year CD.
  • 2 years: the standout at 4.76%. If you can leave the money alone for two years, this is the term to pick.
  • 5 years: 3.40% is low for a long lock up. Longer terms pay more elsewhere.

On a $10,000 deposit, the 1 year CD earns about $350 in a year.

For context, the best 12 month rate across the CDs we track is 4.65% APY at CFG Bank CDs, and the best rate on any term is 5.00% at Sallie Mae Bank CDs. See every CD side by side on our best CD rates page.

Penalties and maturity

Withdrawing principal early costs 90 days of simple interest on terms of 1 year or less, and 180 days on longer terms. Happen Bank lets you withdraw earned interest monthly. At maturity you get a 10 day grace period to add or withdraw funds or change the term; Happen sends a notice at least 30 days before maturity, and if you do nothing the CD renews for the same term at the rate offered then.

Happen Bank vs. Ivy Bank CDs

Ivy Bank is the closest rival for short terms. Happen pays more on 6 months (4.40% vs. 4.25%) and far more on 2 years (4.76% vs. 3.00%), with half the minimum. Ivy pays more on 1 year (4.05% vs. 3.50%) and is the only one with a 3 month CD. See the full term by term comparison: Happen Bank vs. Ivy Bank CDs.

Is it safe?

Happen Bank, N.A. (Lehi, Utah) is FDIC insured under certificate 32551, which we confirmed in the FDIC BankFind database. Deposits are covered up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Compare CD rates by term: 6 month · 9 month · 1 year · 18 month · 2 year · 3 year · 4 year · 5 year

How we rated it

It scores well on its top rate, penalties and app, and loses points for the lower 12 month rate. It scores 4.4 out of 5 on our scorecard for this category. See how we score on the comparison page and our methodology.

How Happen Bank compares

AccountRatingBest APY12 month APY
E*TRADE CDs (Morgan Stanley Private Bank)4.74.80%4.55%
Barclays Online CD4.74.75%4.50%
Synchrony Bank CDs4.74.75%4.30%
Capital One 360 CDs4.74.50%4.00%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs High Yield CD4.64.40%4.40%
Bread Savings CD4.44.85%4.45%
CFG Bank CDs4.44.82%4.65%
Happen Bank CD4.44.76%3.50%
American Express CDs4.44.40%3.65%
Always.bank CDs4.34.15%4.15%
Service Credit Union Share Certificates4.34.10%4.10%
Sallie Mae Bank CDs4.25.00%4.50%
Ivy Bank CDs4.24.25%4.05%
Popular Direct CDs4.05.00%4.60%
Peak Bank CDs4.03.69%3.69%

See the full CD ranking →

Happen Bank CD FAQ

What are Happen Bank's CD rates today?

Happen Bank lists 4.76% APY on its 2 year CD, 4.65% on 11 months, 4.40% on 6 months, 3.50% on 1 year and 14 months, and 3.40% on 5 years, as of Oct 27, 2026.

What is Happen Bank's best CD term?

The 2 year CD at 4.76% APY. For less than a year, the 11 month CD at 4.65% pays more than the 1 year CD.

What is the minimum deposit for a Happen Bank CD?

$500 to open, and up to $500,000.

What is the early withdrawal penalty?

90 days of simple interest for terms of 1 year or less and 180 days for terms over 1 year.

What happens when a Happen Bank CD matures?

You get a 10 day grace period to make changes, then it renews automatically for the same term at the rate offered at that time.

Is Happen Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Happen Bank, N.A. (formerly LendingClub Bank) is FDIC insured under certificate 32551, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

How often does Happen Bank change its CD rates?

Often. We logged six Happen CD rate increases between Oct 9 and Oct 20, 2026, on its 6 month, 11 month and 2 year terms. Your rate is locked once you open a CD.

Is Happen's 11 month CD better than its 1 year CD?

Yes, on rate. The 11 month CD pays 4.65% APY and the 1 year CD pays 3.50% APY, as of Oct 26, 2026.

Ready to open Happen Bank CD?

Rates as of Oct 27, 2026. Confirm the current rate and terms on the provider’s site before you apply.

Learn more
BankingPicks Editorial Team

We compare banking products on published scorecards and check every figure against the provider’s own website. We don’t accept payment for rankings. Editorial policy · Methodology

Happen Bank CD rate history

Every change we found to this account’s rates in our checks of the bank’s website, newest first, with the date the bank gives for each rate. See every bank on our rate change tracker.

Rate as ofAccountTermChangeDirection
Oct 20, 2026CD6 months4.30% to 4.40% APYRaised
Oct 20, 2026CD11 months4.40% to 4.65% APYRaised
Oct 16, 2026CD2 years4.60% to 4.76% APYRaised
Oct 9, 2026CD6 months4.20% to 4.30% APYRaised
Oct 9, 2026CD11 months4.20% to 4.40% APYRaised
Oct 9, 2026CD2 years4.40% to 4.60% APYRaised