#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →

How we make money: Some links on this page may earn us a commission. That never affects our scores or the order of our picks, which follow our published methodology. Advertiser disclosure

Bread Savings logo
#6 of 15 in our CD ranking
Bread SavingsCDsBest rates across terms

Bread Savings CD Review

Our take: Some of the highest CD rates we track at every term, with a $1,500 minimum and steep penalties for breaking the CD early.

Best APY4.85%
12 month APY4.45%
Minimum deposit$1,500
Learn more Goes to Bread Savings’s website. Rates as of Oct 28, 2026.
4.4out of 5BankingPicks rating
Best CD APY 30%5.0
12 month APY 20%4.9
Penalties and flexibility 15%3.0
Minimum deposit 15%3.5
App and support 10%4.7
Safety 10%4.5

Weights in italics. APY scores are set against a 4.50% benchmark. App and support is based on App Store and Google Play ratings. See the methodology.

Pros

  • Up to 4.85% APY for 18 months
  • Strong rates across every term
  • Deposits up to $1 million

Cons

  • $1,500 minimum deposit
  • 365 day penalty on 4 and 5 year CDs
  • Penalties can reduce your principal

Key facts

Terms
3 months to 5 years
Early withdrawal penalty
90 days (under 12 months); 180 days (12 months to 3 years); 365 days (4 years and up)
At maturity
10 day grace period, then auto renews
Minimum to open
$1,500
Monthly fee
No monthly fee
Insurance
FDIC insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category
FDIC certificate
57570 (Comenity Capital Bank, Draper, UT)
Who can open
US citizens and resident aliens 18 or older with a valid SSN and a physical US address
Mobile app
Bread Savings app: 4.7 on the App Store, 4.7 on Google Play (Sep 28, 2026)
Customer service
1-855-796-9632

Source: Bread Savings website, checked Oct 28, 2026. Insurance details from the FDIC BankFind database.

Bread Savings’ best CD rate is 4.85% APY on the 18 month term. It also pays 4.70% on 5 years, 4.65% on 4 years and 4.45% on 1 year. You need $1,500 to open, and each CD can hold up to $1 million. Rates as of Oct 28, 2026, checked against Bread’s website on Oct 28, 2026.

Bread Savings CD rates today

TermAPY
3 months3.95%
6 months4.05%
9 months4.40%
1 year4.45%
18 months4.85%
2 years4.55%
3 years4.60%
4 years4.65%
5 years4.70%

Rates as of October 15, 2026, from the Bread Savings website. On Oct 15 Bread raised its 18 month CD from 4.75% to 4.85% and its 2 to 5 year CDs by 0.10 point each.

CD rates change often for new deposits. Once you open a CD, your rate is fixed for the term.

Our verdict

Bread Savings pays strong rates on every term from 3 months to 5 years, and its 18 month CD is the highest CD rate we track at our latest check. The trade offs are a $1,500 minimum and some of the steepest early withdrawal penalties we track, especially the full year of interest on 4 and 5 year CDs.

Which Bread CD term is best?

  • 18 months pays the most, 4.85%, with a 180 day penalty.
  • 9 months at 4.40% is the best short term, with a 90 day penalty.
  • 4 and 5 years pay 4.65% and 4.70%, but breaking them costs 365 days of interest. On $10,000 at 4.70%, that is about $470.

Bread vs. Barclays and Marcus

Barclays pays 4.75% on its 2 and 5 year CDs (valid as of Oct 7, 2026) with no minimum deposit and a 180 day penalty on long terms, so it beats Bread on those two terms. Bread pays more on 6, 9 and 18 months and on 3 and 4 years. See Barclays vs. Bread Savings CDs and Marcus vs. Bread Savings CDs. The best 12 month rate we track is 4.65% APY at CFG Bank CDs; every CD is on our best CD rates page.

Rules to know

The minimum opening deposit is $1,500 and the maximum is $1 million per CD. Interest compounds daily and is credited monthly. Early withdrawal penalties are 90 days of simple interest on terms under 12 months, 180 days on 12 months to 3 years, and 365 days on 4 years and up, and the penalty can reduce your principal. CDs renew automatically at maturity at the base rate then in effect, with a 10 day grace period to make changes.

Is it safe?

Bread Savings is offered by Comenity Capital Bank in Draper, Utah, FDIC insured under certificate 57570, which we confirmed in the FDIC BankFind database on Oct 15, 2026. Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Compare CD rates by term: 6 month · 9 month · 1 year · 18 month · 2 year · 3 year · 4 year · 5 year

How we rated it

It earns top marks for rates across every term, and loses points on the $1,500 minimum and steep penalties on long terms. It scores 4.4 out of 5 on our scorecard for this category. See how we score on the comparison page and our methodology.

How Bread Savings compares

AccountRatingBest APY12 month APY
E*TRADE CDs (Morgan Stanley Private Bank)4.74.80%4.55%
Barclays Online CD4.74.75%4.50%
Synchrony Bank CDs4.74.75%4.30%
Capital One 360 CDs4.74.50%4.00%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs High Yield CD4.64.40%4.40%
Bread Savings CD4.44.85%4.45%
CFG Bank CDs4.44.82%4.65%
Happen Bank CD4.44.76%3.50%
American Express CDs4.44.40%3.65%
Always.bank CDs4.34.15%4.15%
Service Credit Union Share Certificates4.34.10%4.10%
Sallie Mae Bank CDs4.25.00%4.50%
Ivy Bank CDs4.24.25%4.05%
Popular Direct CDs4.05.00%4.60%
Peak Bank CDs4.03.69%3.69%

See the full CD ranking →

Bread Savings CD FAQ

What are Bread Savings CD rates today?

Bread lists 3.95% APY for 3 months, 4.05% for 6 months, 4.40% for 9 months, 4.45% for 1 year, 4.85% for 18 months, 4.55% for 2 years, 4.60% for 3 years, 4.65% for 4 years and 4.70% for 5 years, as of Oct 28, 2026.

What is the minimum deposit for a Bread Savings CD?

$1,500, with a maximum of $1 million per CD.

What is the early withdrawal penalty on a Bread CD?

90 days of simple interest on terms under 12 months, 180 days on 12 months to 3 years and 365 days on 4 years and up.

Which Bread CD pays the most?

The 18 month CD, at 4.85% APY as of Oct 28, 2026.

Is Bread Savings FDIC insured?

Yes. Bread Savings CDs are held at Comenity Capital Bank, FDIC certificate 57570, up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Ready to open Bread Savings CD?

Rates as of Oct 28, 2026. Confirm the current rate and terms on the provider’s site before you apply.

Learn more
BankingPicks Editorial Team

We compare banking products on published scorecards and check every figure against the provider’s own website. We don’t accept payment for rankings. Editorial policy · Methodology

Bread Savings CD rate history

Every change we found to this account’s rates in our checks of the bank’s website, newest first, with the date the bank gives for each rate. See every bank on our rate change tracker.

Rate as ofAccountTermChangeDirection
Oct 15, 2026CD18 months4.75% to 4.85% APYRaised
Oct 15, 2026CD2 years4.45% to 4.55% APYRaised
Oct 15, 2026CD3 years4.50% to 4.60% APYRaised
Oct 15, 2026CD4 years4.55% to 4.65% APYRaised
Oct 15, 2026CD5 years4.60% to 4.70% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD3 months3.90% to 3.95% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD6 months4.00% to 4.05% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD1 year4.25% to 4.45% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD18 months4.50% to 4.75% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD2 years4.35% to 4.45% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD3 years4.40% to 4.50% APYRaised
Oct 13, 2026CD4 years4.45% to 4.55% APYRaised