#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →
Checking guide

SoFi vs. Chime: Which Checking Account Is Better?

SoFi Checking vs. Chime: interest, fees, overdraft coverage, ATMs, cash deposits, bonuses and whether you need a real bank. Which one fits how you spend?

Head to head
SoFi logoSoFi Checking0.50% APYas of Oct 20, 2026Learn more Read review
Chime logoChime Checking AccountLearn more Read review

How we make money: Some links on this page may earn us a commission. That never affects our scores or the order of our picks, which follow our published methodology. Advertiser disclosure

Choose SoFi if you want interest, a bank of its own and a sign up bonus; choose Chime if fee free overdraft coverage and easy cash deposits matter most. SoFi Checking pays 0.50% APY with no requirements, has 55,000+ fee free ATMs and offers a $50 to $400 direct deposit bonus. Chime pays no interest on checking, but its SpotMe feature covers overdrafts from $20 up to $200 or more with no fees for eligible members.

SoFi and Chime are two of the most popular mobile first checking accounts in the US. Neither charges a monthly fee or requires a minimum balance, and both can pay you up to 2 days early. The real differences are in overdrafts, interest, cash and what kind of company holds your money.

SoFi vs. Chime at a glance

SoFi CheckingChime Checking
APY on checking0.50% (as of Oct 20, 2026)None
Monthly fee$0$0
Overdraft coverageUp to $50 on debit purchases with $1,000+ in direct depositsSpotMe: $20 up to $200 or more, needs $200+ in qualifying direct deposits
Fee free ATMs55,000+ (Allpoint)47,000+; $2.50 out of network
Cash depositsCheck SoFi for current options92,000+ retail locations; free at Walgreens
Early direct depositUp to 2 days earlyUp to 2 days early
Bonus$50 to $400 with qualifying direct deposits (through Dec 31, 2027)None listed
SupportPhone; chat 24/7Phone 24/7
App rating4.7 App Store, 3.8 Google Play4.8 App Store, 4.7 Google Play
Is it a bank?Yes, SoFi Bank, N.A.No; accounts held at partner banks
BankingPicks score4.6 / 54.3 / 5

Rates, bonuses and fees checked against each company’s website Sep 28, 2026. Bonus terms apply. Scores follow our published scorecard.

Which is better for overdrafts?

Chime. Once you have at least $200 in qualifying direct deposits, SpotMe can cover overdrafts from $20 up to $200 or more with no fee. Your limit starts low and can grow over time.

SoFi also charges no overdraft fees, but only covers up to $50 on debit purchases, and only if you get $1,000 or more in direct deposits.

Example: you are $60 short on groceries two days before payday. With an established SpotMe limit, Chime covers it and takes it back from your next deposit, with no fee. At SoFi, only the first $50 could be covered, and only with the direct deposit requirement met.

Which pays interest?

SoFi. Checking earns 0.50% APY on every balance with no requirements. That is modest: on a $3,000 average balance, it works out to about $15 a year. Chime checking pays no interest.

The bigger money is in savings. SoFi pairs checking with a savings account that pays 3.30% APY if you have direct deposit or deposit $5,000 every 31 days, and 0.80% APY otherwise. See our SoFi Checking and Savings review. If your savings earn less than that, a separate high yield account can pay more; see our best high yield savings accounts.

Which has more ATMs?

SoFi, with 55,000+ fee free Allpoint ATMs vs. 47,000+ at Chime. Chime charges $2.50 at out of network ATMs, and the ATM owner may add its own fee.

Which is better for cash deposits?

Chime. You can deposit cash at 92,000+ retail locations, and it is free at Walgreens. If you are paid in cash or tips, that is a real advantage. Check SoFi’s current cash deposit options before you choose it for cash heavy banking.

Which has the better bonus?

SoFi. New members who set up direct deposit can earn $50 with $1,000 to $4,999.99 in direct deposits, or $400 with $5,000 or more, through December 31, 2027. Terms apply. Chime does not list a sign up bonus for checking.

What fees could you still pay?

Both accounts avoid the usual checking fees: no monthly fee, no minimum balance and no overdraft fees. The fees that remain are small but worth knowing:

  • Out of network ATMs. Chime charges $2.50 when you use an ATM outside its network, and the ATM owner may charge its own fee on top. Using SoFi’s Allpoint network or Chime’s in network ATMs avoids both.
  • Cash deposits at retailers. Chime deposits are free at Walgreens. Other retailers may charge their own fee, so check before you deposit.
  • Paper checks and wires. Neither account is built around checks or wires. If you send wires often, check each company’s current fee schedule first.

Is Chime a real bank?

No. Chime is a financial technology company. Your money is held at The Bancorp Bank, N.A. or Stride Bank, N.A., which are FDIC insured, and insurance protects you if one of those banks fails. SoFi holds your money at its own bank, SoFi Bank, N.A. (FDIC certificate 26881), and offers up to $3 million in extra FDIC coverage through partner banks. Read more in is Chime a bank?

Which has better support and apps?

Chime offers phone support 24/7 and its app is rated 4.8 on the App Store and 4.7 on Google Play. SoFi’s phone line is not 24/7, though chat is, and its app is rated 4.7 on the App Store and 3.8 on Google Play (ratings checked Sep 28, 2026).

Who should pick which?

Pick SoFi if you

  • Want interest on checking and a savings account at the same bank
  • Can switch a paycheck of $1,000 or more for the bonus
  • Want the biggest fee free ATM network of the two
  • Prefer your money held at a bank directly

Pick Chime if you

  • Sometimes run short before payday and want overdraft coverage without fees
  • Deposit cash regularly
  • Want phone support at any hour

How to open either account

  1. Apply in the app. Both need you to be a US resident, 18 or older, with a Social Security number.
  2. Switch your direct deposit. Both give you account and routing numbers to hand to your employer. Direct deposit unlocks SpotMe at Chime and the bonus and overdraft coverage at SoFi.
  3. Order your card and set up alerts. Turn on low balance alerts in the app so you know before a purchase could be declined.

Our verdict

SoFi is the better all around account for most people: interest, a bank of its own, more ATMs and a bonus. Chime is the better safety net if you live close to payday or bank in cash. Compare both with other free accounts on our best checking accounts page.

Frequently asked questions

Does SoFi or Chime charge monthly fees?

Neither charges a monthly fee or requires a minimum balance.

Can I get paid early with SoFi and Chime?

Both can make direct deposits available up to 2 days early, depending on when your employer sends the payment.

Is my money insured at Chime?

Yes, through its partner banks, The Bancorp Bank, N.A. and Stride Bank, N.A., up to $250,000 per depositor. Coverage protects you if a partner bank fails.

Which is better for overdrafts, SoFi or Chime?

Chime. SpotMe covers from $20 up to $200 or more with no fees once you qualify, while SoFi covers up to $50 with $1,000 or more in direct deposits.

How much is the SoFi bonus?

$50 with $1,000 to $4,999.99 in direct deposits, or $400 with $5,000 or more, for new direct deposit members through December 31, 2027. Terms apply.

Can I have both?

Yes. Some people use Chime for spending and SpotMe, and SoFi or another high yield account for savings.

Rates checked Oct 27, 2026

Compare today’s top savings rates

See the full ranking →
AccountAPYWhat it takes
Elevault logoElevault High Yield SavingsAPY as of May 5, 20264.34%No monthly requirementsReview →
EverBank logoEverBank Performance Savings AccountAPY as of Oct 23, 20264.20%No monthly requirementsReview →
Happen Bank logoHappen Bank LevelUp SavingsAPY as of Oct 23, 20264.20%with $250 or more in deposits each monthReview →
Bread Savings logoBread Savings High Yield Savings AccountAPY as of Oct 27, 20264.05%No monthly requirementsReview →
BankingPicks Editorial Team

We research US savings and banking products, check every rate against the bank’s own website and explain it in plain English. Editorial policy · How we rate accounts