#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →
CDs guide

How Much Does a $10,000 CD Earn? 6 Months to 5 Years

What a $10,000 CD earns at today's top rates, for 6 months, 1 year, 18 months, 2 years and 5 years, vs. the national average. Plus what happens if you withdraw early.

Accounts in this guide
Barclays logoBarclays Online CD4.75% Top CD APYas of Oct 7, 2026Learn more Read review
Marcus logoMarcus by Goldman Sachs High Yield CD4.40% Top CD APYas of Oct 28, 2026Learn more Read review
Bread Savings logoBread Savings CD4.85% Top CD APYas of Oct 28, 2026Learn more Read review
Always.bank logoAlways.bank CDs4.15% Top CD APYas of Oct 28, 2026Learn more Read review

How we make money: Some links on this page may earn us a commission. That never affects our scores or the order of our picks, which follow our published methodology. Advertiser disclosure

A $10,000 1 year CD earns about $465 at the top 12 month rate we track, 4.65% APY. That compares with about $176 at the FDIC national average 12 month CD rate of 1.76% (as of Oct 19, 2026). Over 5 years at 5.00% APY, the top 5 year rate we track (Sallie Mae with a $2,500 minimum as of Oct 23, 2026, or Popular Direct with $10,000), $10,000 earns about $2,763.

A CD locks in a rate for a set term, so you know exactly what you will earn if you leave the money alone. Here is what $10,000 earns at the rates we track, by term.

What a $10,000 1 year CD earns, by bank

CD12 month APYInterest on $10,000MinimumRate as of
Barclays Online CD4.50%$450$0Oct 7, 2026
Marcus High Yield CD4.40%$440$500Oct 28, 2026
Bread Savings CD4.45%$445$1,500Oct 28, 2026
Always.bank CD4.15%$415$500Oct 28, 2026
Service Credit Union Certificate4.10%$410$500Sep 8, 2026
Ivy Bank CD4.05%$405$1,000Sep 22, 2026
Peak Bank CD3.69%$369$500Oct 28, 2026
Happen Bank CD3.50%$350$500Oct 27, 2026
FDIC national average, 12 months1.76%$176Oct 19, 2026

CD rates change often for new deposits. Once you open a CD, your rate is fixed for the term.

Estimates assume the CD runs its full term and interest stays in the CD. Service Credit Union is a credit union; certificates are NCUA insured and membership is required.

What $10,000 earns by term

TermTop rate we trackInterest on $10,000Balance at maturity
6 months4.40% APY, Happen Bank (as of Oct 20, 2026)About $218About $10,218
1 year4.65% APY, CFG BankAbout $465Principal plus interest
18 months4.85% APY, Bread Savings (as of Oct 15, 2026)About $736About $10,736
2 years4.80% APY, E*TRADE (as of Oct 21, 2026)About $983About $10,983
5 years5.00% APY, Sallie Mae ($2,500 minimum, as of Oct 23, 2026) or Popular Direct ($10,000)About $2,763About $12,763

Interest is calculated from the APY over the term, assuming interest stays in the CD. Typed rates were checked on each bank’s website on the dates shown; CD rates change often for new deposits.

For comparison, Marcus pays 4.40% APY on every term from 12 months to 6 years (as of Oct 7, 2026). On 5 years, that is about $2,402 on $10,000, about $361 less than at 5.00%.

Is a CD better than a high yield savings account for $10,000?

It depends on whether you need certainty or flexibility. Top savings accounts pay similar rates right now: Pibank Savings pays 4.40% APY with no monthly rules, about $440 a year on $10,000. But a savings rate can drop at any time, while a CD rate is fixed for the term. See high yield savings vs. CDs.

What if you need the money early?

You pay an early withdrawal penalty, usually a set number of days of interest. On a $10,000 1 year CD at about 4.40% interest, a 90 day penalty is roughly $110 and a 180 day penalty roughly $215. Barclays and Marcus charge 90 days on 12 month CDs; Bread charges 180 days. See CD early withdrawal penalties. If you might need the money, a no penalty CD or a savings account avoids the risk.

How to earn more on a $10,000 CD

  • Match the term to your goal. Longer terms are not always better; compare the rate for the exact term you want.
  • Check the minimum. Barclays has none; Bread needs $1,500.
  • Build a ladder. Split $10,000 across several terms so part comes due every year. See what is a CD ladder?
  • Watch the maturity date. Most CDs renew automatically after a 10 to 14 day grace period, often at a lower rate.

Do you pay taxes on CD interest?

Yes. CD interest is taxed as ordinary income. For CDs longer than one year that pay interest at maturity, you generally report part of the interest each year. See how savings and CD interest is taxed.

Compare every term on our best CD rates page, or see the best 1 year CD rates and best 6 month CD rates.

Try your own numbers in our high yield savings calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a $10,000 CD earn in a year?

About $465 at 4.65% APY, the top 12 month rate we track, vs. about $176 at the national average.

How much does a $10,000 CD earn in 5 years?

About $2,612 at 4.75% APY, the top 5 year rate we track (Barclays, as of Oct 7, 2026), if interest stays in the CD.

How much does a $10,000 6 month CD earn?

About $213 at 4.30% APY, the top 6 month rate we track (Happen Bank, as of Oct 9, 2026).

Can you lose money in a CD?

Not at an FDIC or NCUA insured institution within the limits, if you hold it to maturity. Withdrawing early costs a penalty, which can cut into principal if you have not earned enough interest yet.

Is CD interest taxable?

Yes, as ordinary income. Banks report it on Form 1099 INT, or Form 1099 OID for some CDs longer than a year.

Rates checked Oct 27, 2026

Compare today’s top savings rates

See the full ranking →
AccountAPYWhat it takes
Elevault logoElevault High Yield SavingsAPY as of May 5, 20264.34%No monthly requirementsReview →
EverBank logoEverBank Performance Savings AccountAPY as of Oct 23, 20264.20%No monthly requirementsReview →
Happen Bank logoHappen Bank LevelUp SavingsAPY as of Oct 23, 20264.20%with $250 or more in deposits each monthReview →
Bread Savings logoBread Savings High Yield Savings AccountAPY as of Oct 27, 20264.05%No monthly requirementsReview →
BankingPicks Editorial Team

We research US savings and banking products, check every rate against the bank’s own website and explain it in plain English. Editorial policy · How we rate accounts