#1 savings pickElevault High Yield SavingsElevault · 4.34% APY · 4.34% APY · $0 to open · Rated 4.6 / 5Read our review →

How we make money: Some links on this page may earn us a commission. That never affects our scores or the order of our picks, which follow our published methodology. Advertiser disclosure

Ivy Bank logo
#13 of 15 in our CD ranking
Ivy BankCDsBest short term CD

Ivy Bank CDs Review

Our take: Top rates on 3 and 6 month CDs and a strong 1 year rate. Longer terms pay much less.

Best APY4.25%
12 month APY4.05%
Minimum deposit$1,000
Learn more Goes to Ivy Bank’s website. Rates as of Sep 22, 2026.
4.2out of 5BankingPicks rating
Best CD APY 30%4.7
12 month APY 20%4.5
Penalties and flexibility 15%3.0
Minimum deposit 15%3.5
App and support 10%4.2
Safety 10%4.5

Weights in italics. APY scores are set against a 4.50% benchmark. App and support is based on App Store and Google Play ratings. See the methodology.

Pros

  • 4.25% APY on 3 and 6 month CDs
  • 4.05% APY for 1 year
  • Backed by Cambridge Savings Bank, founded in 1834

Cons

  • $1,000 minimum deposit
  • 2 to 5 year terms pay much less
  • Penalty schedule not shown on the CD page

Key facts

Terms
3 months to 5 years
Early withdrawal penalty
Substantial penalties may apply; schedule in the account handbook
Compounding
Monthly
Additional deposits
Not allowed
Minimum to open
$1,000
Monthly fee
No monthly fee
Insurance
FDIC insured through Cambridge Savings Bank up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category
FDIC certificate
17870 (Cambridge Savings Bank, Cambridge, MA)
Who can open
US residents 18 or older
Mobile app
Ivy Bank app: 4.6 on the App Store, 3.7 on Google Play (Sep 29, 2026)
Customer service
Ivy Bank customer support

Source: Ivy Bank website, checked Oct 28, 2026. Insurance details from the FDIC BankFind database.

Ivy Bank’s best CD rates are 4.25% APY on its 3 and 6 month terms. The 1 year CD pays 4.05%, and longer terms drop to 3.00% for 2 years, 2.75% for 3 years and 2.50% for 5 years. You need $1,000 to open. Rates effective Sep 22, 2026, checked against Ivy Bank’s website on Oct 28, 2026.

Ivy Bank CD rates today

TermAPY
3 months4.25%
6 months4.25%
1 year4.05%
2 years3.00%
3 years2.75%
5 years2.50%

Rates effective September 22, 2026, from Ivy Bank’s CD page, checked Oct 25, 2026.

CD rates change often for new deposits. Once you open a CD, your rate is fixed for the term.

Our verdict

Ivy Bank is a good place for short term cash. Its 3 and 6 month CDs at 4.25% are among the best short term rates we track, and the 1 year CD at 4.05% is solid. Ivy Bank is the online division of Cambridge Savings Bank in Massachusetts.

Skip its longer terms. At 2.50% to 3.00%, they pay far less than the leaders, and you cannot add money once the CD is open.

Which Ivy Bank CD term is best?

  • 3 or 6 months: 4.25%, the best value at Ivy Bank and useful for money you need back soon.
  • 1 year: 4.05%. Compare the best 12 month rate we track, 4.65% at CFG Bank CDs.
  • 2 to 5 years: 2.50% to 3.00%, well below what other banks we track pay for the same terms.

On a $10,000 deposit, the 1 year CD earns about $405 in a year.

For context, the best 12 month rate across the CDs we track is 4.65% APY at CFG Bank CDs, and the best rate on any term is 5.00% at Sallie Mae Bank CDs. See every CD side by side on our best CD rates page.

How much does an Ivy Bank CD earn?

TermAPYOn $1,000On $10,000On $25,000
3 months4.25%$10$105$261
6 months4.25%$21$210$526
1 year4.05%$40$405$1,012
2 years3.00%$61$609$1,522
3 years2.75%$85$848$2,120
5 years2.50%$131$1,314$3,285

Interest earned over the full term at Ivy Bank’s rates effective Sep 22, 2026, checked Oct 25, 2026. Interest compounds monthly; you need at least $10 in the CD each day to earn the APY.

Ivy Bank CD or Ivy Bank savings?

Ivy Bank’s High Yield Savings pays 4.00% APY (as of Sep 22, 2026), and you can add or withdraw money any time. The 3 and 6 month CDs lock in 4.25% for the term but do not accept added deposits. A CD makes sense for a set amount you will not need until the term ends; savings is better for money you are still adding to. For other short terms, see the best 6 month CD rates.

Comparing short term CDs? See Happen Bank vs. Ivy Bank CDs, term by term.

Rules to know

The minimum opening deposit is $1,000, and additional deposits are not permitted after opening. Ivy Bank says substantial penalties may apply to early withdrawals. CDs renew automatically at maturity, and you have 10 calendar days after maturity to make changes.

Is it safe?

Ivy Bank is a division of Cambridge Savings Bank, which is FDIC insured. Deposits at Ivy Bank and Cambridge Savings Bank are combined for FDIC coverage of up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

More detail: Is Ivy Bank legit? covers who stands behind Ivy, how FDIC coverage works and the rules to know.

How we rated it

It scores well on short term rates and loses points on long term rates, the $1,000 minimum and limited penalty details online. It scores 4.2 out of 5 on our scorecard for this category. See how we score on the comparison page and our methodology.

How Ivy Bank compares

AccountRatingBest APY12 month APY
E*TRADE CDs (Morgan Stanley Private Bank)4.74.80%4.55%
Barclays Online CD4.74.75%4.50%
Synchrony Bank CDs4.74.75%4.30%
Capital One 360 CDs4.74.50%4.00%
Marcus by Goldman Sachs High Yield CD4.64.40%4.40%
Bread Savings CD4.44.85%4.45%
CFG Bank CDs4.44.82%4.65%
Happen Bank CD4.44.76%3.50%
American Express CDs4.44.40%3.65%
Always.bank CDs4.34.15%4.15%
Service Credit Union Share Certificates4.34.10%4.10%
Sallie Mae Bank CDs4.25.00%4.50%
Ivy Bank CDs4.24.25%4.05%
Popular Direct CDs4.05.00%4.60%
Peak Bank CDs4.03.69%3.69%

See the full CD ranking →

Ivy Bank CD FAQ

What are Ivy Bank's CD rates today?

Ivy Bank lists 4.25% APY for 3 and 6 months, 4.05% for 1 year, 3.00% for 2 years, 2.75% for 3 years and 2.50% for 5 years, effective Sep 22, 2026.

What is the minimum deposit for an Ivy Bank CD?

$1,000.

Can I add money to an Ivy Bank CD?

No. Additional deposits are not permitted after opening.

What happens when an Ivy Bank CD matures?

It renews automatically, and you have 10 calendar days after maturity to make changes.

Is Ivy Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Ivy Bank is a division of Cambridge Savings Bank (FDIC certificate 17870). Deposits at both are combined for coverage of up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

What is Ivy Bank's early withdrawal penalty?

Ivy Bank does not publish its penalty amounts online. Its CD page says substantial penalties may be imposed, and its account handbook says the penalty is given in a separate notice, so ask Ivy Bank for the schedule before you open a CD.

How much does a $10,000 Ivy Bank CD earn?

About $105 over 3 months or $210 over 6 months at 4.25% APY, and about $405 over 1 year at 4.05% APY, at rates effective Sep 22, 2026.

Ready to open Ivy Bank CDs?

Rates as of Sep 22, 2026. Confirm the current rate and terms on the provider’s site before you apply.

Learn more
BankingPicks Editorial Team

We compare banking products on published scorecards and check every figure against the provider’s own website. We don’t accept payment for rankings. Editorial policy · Methodology